2014 Winners

Winners of the 10th Annual 2014 Info Security PG’s Global Excellence Awards®

Security World Awards

Info Security Product Guide’s Grand Trophy Winners (Alphabetically)
2FA Inc. – Austin, TX USA
Barracuda Networks – Campbell, CA, USA
CellTrust Corporation – Scottsdale, AZ USA
CipherCloud – San Jose, CA USA
Cyphort Inc. – San Jose, CA USA
DB Networks – Carlsbad, CA USA
Dell – Alisa Viejo, California, USA
HOB GmbH & Co KG – Cadolzburg, Bavaria, Germany
HP – Sunnyvale, CA USA
Lastline Inc. – Redwood City, CA USA
NQ Mobile – Dallas, TX USA
SilverSky – Milford, CT USA
Tripwire – Portland, OR USA

Awesome Product of the Year
Gold Winner
Clearswift for Clearswift SECURE Exchange Gateway (SXG) – Reading, Berkshire, United Kingdom
Silver Winner
Intel Security for McAfee Mobile Security with Security Extensions for Android OS – Santa Clara, CA USA
Bronze Winner
Black Lotus Communications for Protection for Networks – San Francisco, CA USA
Covertix for SmartCipher Enterprise – Raanana, Israel
Duo Security for Duo Enterprise Edition – Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA
Intralinks for Intralinks VIA – New York, NY USA
Norse for Darklist – San Mateo, CA, USA

Products and Services Excellence categories

New Products
Gold Winner
APCON, Inc. for IntellaFlex 36-Port Time Stamping & Packet Slicing Blade (IntellaFlex ACI-3032-E36-1) – Wilsonville, Oregon USA
Silver Winner
Paymetric for XiTransfer version 1 – Atlanta, GA USA
Bronze Winner
Apricorn for Aegis Padlock SSD v 1.0 – Poway, CA, USA
Arbor Networks for Arbor Cloud v 1.0 – Burlington, MA USA
Arxan Technologies for Mobile Application Integrity Protection™ Suite v 5.0 – Bethesda, MD USA
Belkin for Belkin Secure KM (Keyboard/Mouse) Switch v 1 – Playa Vista, CA USA
Belkin for Belkin Secure Windowing KVM (keyboard/video/mouse) Switch v 1 – Playa Vista, CA USA
Cylance for CylanceV v 4 – Irvine, CA USA
Cyphort Inc. for The Cyphort Advanced Threat Defense Platform version 2.5 – San Jose, CA USA
Emulex Corporation for Emulex EndaceFlow™ 3040 NetFlow Generator Appliance – Costa Mesa, CA, USA
Informatica for Cloud Test Data Management and Security – Redwood Shores, CA USA
Ipswitch File Transfer for Ipswitch File Transfer MOVEit™ 8.0 – Lexington, MA USA
Netskope for Netskope v 1.0 – Los Altos, CA USA
Paymetric for XiRecon version 1 – Atlanta, GA USA
Safe-T for Secure Mail Version – 4.6.4 – Herzlia, Israel
Spirent Communications for Avalanche NEXT – Sunnyvale, CA, USA
Wombat Security Technologies, Inc. for CyberStrength version 1.0 – Pittsburgh, PA USA
ZixCorp for ZixOne – Dallas, TX USA

Access
Gold Winner
F5 Networks for BIG-IP Access Policy Manager v 11.5 – Seattle, WA USA
Silver Winner
HOB GmbH & Co KG for HOB Remote Desktop Virtual Private Network (HOB RD VPN) blue edition HOBRDVPN 2.10 – Cadolzburg, Bavaria, Germany

Anti-Malware, Anti-Spam or Anti-Virus
Gold Winner
Damballa for Damballa Failsafe v 5.2 – Atlanta, GA USA

API (Application Programming Interface) Management and Security
Gold Winner
SOA Software for API GATEWAY v 1.0 – Los Angeles, CA USA
Silver Winner
WSO2 Inc. for WSO2 API Manager – Palo Alto, CA USA

Auditing
Gold Winner
Netwrix for Netwrix Auditor – Irvine, CA USA

Authentication Solution (Multi, Single or Two-Factor)
Gold Winner
Swivel Secure for Swivel Authentication Platform v 3.9.6 – Wetherby, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Silver Winner
2FA Inc. for 2FA ONE – Austin, TX USA
Bronze Winner
VASCO Data Security International for MYDIGIPASS.COM – Oakbrook Terrace, IL USA

Best Security Hardware Product (New or Updated version)
Gold Winner
AhnLab for AhnLab Malware Defense System (MDS) v 2.1.3 – Santa Clara, CA USA
Silver Winner
Black Box Corporation for Series 3 Lockable CAT6A/6/5e Patch Cables version 1 – Lawrence, PA USA
Bronze Winner
Arbor Networks for Pravail Availability Protection System (Pravail APS) v 3.1 – Burlington, MA USA
Barracuda Networks for Barracuda Firewall version 6.1 – Campbell, CA, USA
F5 Networks for DDoS Protection Solution v 11.5 – Seattle, WA USA

Best Security Service (New or Updated version)
Gold Winner
Dell Software for Dell One Identity Manager – Data Governance Edition – Alisa Viejo, California, USA
Foreground Security for Managed Security Services – Lake Mary, Florida USA
Silver Winner
EventTracker for EventTracker SIEM Simplified – Columbia, MD USA
Bronze Winner
Wipro Technologies for Intelligent Cyber Threat Protection – Bangalore, Karnataka, India

Best Security Software (New or Updated version)
Gold Winner
NetCitadel, Inc. for ThreatOptics v 1.0 – Mountain View, CA USA
Silver Winner
Plixer International, Inc. for Scrutinizer v 11 – Kennebunk, ME, USA
Bronze Winner
Avecto for Privilege Guard Group Policy and ePO edition v3.8 – Cheadle, Cheshire, United Kingdom
Brainloop for Brainloop Secure Platform – Cambridge, MA, USA and Munich, Germany
Cenzic for “Cenzic Enterprise” powered by Hailstorm – Campbell, CA USA
CipherCloud for CipherCloud Platform v 4.1 – San Jose, CA USA
HOB GmbH & Co KG for HOB Remote Desktop Virtual Private Network (HOB RD VPN) blue edition HOBRDVPN 2.10 – Cadolzburg, Bavaria, Germany
ManTech Cyber Solutions for Acitve Defense 1.3 – Fairfax, VA USA
Tripwire for Tripwire Security Suite v 8.2 – Portland, OR USA
ZOHO Corporation for ManageEngine EventLog Analyzer v 8.6 – Pleasanton, CA USA

Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) Security
Gold Winner
HOB GmbH & Co KG for HOBLink Mobile v 1.6 – Cadolzburg, Bavaria, Germany
Silver Winner
Druva for Druva inSync v 5.3 – Sunnyvale, Califronia USA
Bronze Winner
Fujitsu Computer Products of America, Inc. for iNetSec Smart Finder – Sunnyvale, CA USA
Workshare for Workshare Protect Server – London UK

Cloud Security
Gold Winner
Wedge Networks for WedgeOS Cloud Managed Security Platform version 2.1 – Calgary, Alberta
Canada
Silver Winner
SilverSky for SilverSky’s Cloud Network Security Appliance v 1.0 – Milford, CT USA
Bronze Winner
AccelOps for AccelOps 3.7 – Santa Clara, CA USA
Alert Logic, Inc. for Alert Logic Security-as-a-Service – Houston, TX USA
CipherCloud for CipherCloud Platform v 4.1 – San Jose, CA USA
Dell Software for Dell One Identity Cloud Access Manager – Alisa Viejo, California, USA
HOB GmbH & Co KG for HOB Remote Desktop Virtual Private Network (HOB RD VPN) blue edition HOBRDVPN 2.10 – Cadolzburg, Bavaria, Germany
Radware, Inc. for DefensePipe – Mahwah, NJ USA
Swivel Secure for Swivel Authentication Solution v 3.9.6 – Wetherby, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Compliance
Gold Winner
WatchDox, Inc. for WatchDox v 3.7.5 – Palo Alto, CA USA
Silver Winner
Tripwire for Tripwire Enterprise v 8.2 – Portland, OR USA
Bronze Winner
Accellion for Accellion Mobile App v 4.4.1 – Palo Alto, CA USA
Agiliance Inc. for Agiliance RiskVision v 6.5 – Sunnyvale, CA USA
Convercent for Convercent v 2.0 – Denver, Colorado, USA
Dell Software for ChangeAuditor v 6.0 – Aliso Viejo, California, USA
Sysnet Global Solutions for Sysnet.air™ – Dublin, Leinster, Ireland

Database Security, Data Leakage-Protection/ Extrusion Prevention
Gold Winner
Informatica for Dynamic Data Masking v 9.5 – Redwood Shores, CA USA
Silver Winner
Covertix for SmartCipher Enterprise v 3.4 – Kfar Sava, Israel
Bronze Winner
DB Networks for IDS 6300 – Carlsbad, CA USA

Email Security and Management
Gold Winner
SilverSky for SilverSky Email Protection Suite (EPS) v 1.0 – Milford, CT USA
Silver Winner
Safe-T for Secure Mail Version – 4.6.4 – Herzlia, Israel
Bronze Winner
GlobalSCAPE, Inc. for Mail Express™ – San Antonio, TX USA

Encryption/ Smart Cards
Gold Winner
Thales e-Security for Thales keyAuthority – Plantation, FL USA
Silver Winner
Wave Systems Corp. for Wave Virtual Smart Card – Lee, MA USA

Endpoint Security
Gold Winner
Code42 for CrashPlan™ PROe – Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

FERC/NERC CIP Compliance
Gold Winner
Wipro Technologies for IronGate Security Solution for Industrial Networks – Bangalore, Karnataka, India

Firewalls
Gold Winner
HP for HP TippingPoint Next Generation Firewall (NGFW) 8010 model – Sunnyvale, CA USA
Silver Winner
Fortinet for FortiGate-240D – Sunnyvale, CA USA

Forensics
Gold Winner
Lancope for StealthWatch System 6.4 – Alpharetta, GA, USA

Fraud Prevention
Gold Winner
41st Parameter for FraudNet v 4.8 – San Jose, CA USA
Silver Winner
TeleSign Corporation for PhoneID Score v 1.0 – Marina del Rey, CA, USA
Bronze Winner
Easy Solutions for Easy Solutions Total Fraud Protection platform – Sunrise, Florida USA
Easy Solutions for Total Fraud Protection Platform – Sunrise, FL USA
Kount, Inc. for Kount Complete™ v 5.6 – Boise, ID USA

HIPAA Compliance – Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act
Gold Winner
SilverSky for HIPAA Essential v 3.0 – Milford, CT USA
Silver Winner
CellTrust Corporation for CellTrust PULSE v 1.6.4.0 – Scottsdale, AZ USA

Identity Management
Gold Winner
Radiant Logic for RadiantOne VDS v 7.0 – Novato, CA USA

Innovation in Cloud Security
Gold Winner
CloudPassage for CloudPassage Halo Enterprise (Enterprise edition) – San Francisco, CA USA
Silver Winner
Adallom for Adallom v 1 – Menlo Park, CA USA
Bronze Winner
Barracuda Networks for Barracuda Web Application Firewall, Cloud Edition – Campbell, CA, USA
CipherCloud for CipherCloud Platform v 4.1 – San Jose, CA USA
Fasoo for DigitalQuick v 1.5.1096 – Seoul, South Korea and USA
Virtela for Next Generation Cloud-Based Security Service Platform v 1.0 – Denver, Colorado, USA
Wedge Networks for WedgeOS Cloud Managed Security Platform version 2.1 – Calgary, Alberta
Canada

Innovation in Enterprise Security
Gold Winner
BT for BT Assure Analytics – Irving, TX USA
Silver Winner
Paladion Networks for RisqVU Suite of Products – Bangalore, Karnataka, India
Bronze Winner
Bay Dynamics for Risk Fabric v 2.4 – San Francisco, CA USA
Lookingglass Cyber Solutions for ScoutVision™ v 4.3 – Arlington, VA USA
NetCitadel, Inc. for ThreatOptics v 1.0 – Mountain View, CA USA
Plixer International, Inc. for Scrutinizer v 11 – Kennebunk, ME, USA
Seclore Technology for Seclore FileSecure v 2.46 – Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Seculert for Seculert Advanced Threat Protection v 2.0 – Petach Tikva, Israel
SOA Software for API GATEWAY v 1.0 – Los Angeles, CA USA
Wipro Technologies for Security Analytics and Intelligence – Bangalore, Karnataka, India

Innovation in Next Generation Security
Gold Winner
Votiro for Secure Data Sanitization v2.1 – Tel Aviv, Israel
Silver Winner
Damballa for Damballa Failsafe v 5.1.4 – Atlanta, GA USA
Bronze Winner
AhnLab for AhnLab Malware Defense System (MDS) v 2.1.3 – Santa Clara, CA USA
DB Networks for IDS 6300 (Version 1.02) – Carlsbad, CA USA
Lastline Inc. for Lastline v 4.6 – Redwood City, CA USA

Integrated Security and Unified Threat Management (UTM)
Gold Winner
Fortinet for FortiGate-140D-POE – Sunnyvale, CA USA
Silver Winner
SSH Communications CryptoAuditor v 1.2.0 – Waltham, MA USA
Bronze Winner
WatchGuard Technologies for WatchGuard Technologies XTM 525 with WatchGuard Dimension – Seattle, WA USA

Intrusion Detection, Prevention, or combinations
Gold Winner
HP for HP TippingPoint S7500NX Next Generation Intrusion Prevention System (NGIPS) – Sunnyvale, CA USA
Silver Winner
DB Networks for IDS 6300 – Carlsbad, CA USA
Bronze Winner
Fujitsu Computer Products of America, Inc. for iNetSec Smart Finder – Sunnyvale, CA USA

IPSec/SSL/VPN
Gold Winner
HOB GmbH & Co KG for HOB Remote Desktop Virtual Private Network (HOB RD VPN) blue edition HOBRDVPN 2.10 – Cadolzburg, Bavaria, Germany

Managed Security Services
Gold Winner
NSFOCUS for Managed Security Service – Santa Clara, California, USA Headquartered in Beijing, China
Silver Winner
Wedge Networks for WedgeOS Cloud Managed Security Platform version 2.1 – Calgary, Alberta
Canada
Bronze Winner
Cenzic for Cenzic Managed Services for Enterprise Application Security – Campbell, CA USA
SilverSky for SilverSky Managed Security Services – Milford, CT USA

Most Innovative Security Product (Hardware) of the Year
Gold Winner
Ixia for PerfectStorm v 1.0 – Calabasas, CA USA
Silver Winner
nPulse Technologies for Capture Probe eXtreme (CPX) 4.0 – Charlottesville, VA USA

Most Innovative Security Product (Software) of the Year
Gold Winner
Agiliance Inc. for Agiliance RiskVision v 6.5 – Sunnyvale, CA USA
Silver Winner
Metaforic Limited for Metaforic WhiteBox version 1 – Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Bronze Winner
2FA Inc. for 2FA ONE – Austin, TX USA
CipherCloud for CipherCloud Platform v 4.1 – San Jose, CA USA
DB Networks for IDS 6300 (Version 1.02) – Carlsbad, CA USA
Lastline Inc. for Lastline v 4.6 – Redwood City, CA USA
Narus Inc. for Narus nSystem v 1.2 – Sunnyvale, CA, USA

Most Innovative Security Service of the Year
Gold Winner
Radware, Inc. for DefensePipe – Mahwah, NJ USA
Silver Winner
Lastline Inc. for Lastline v 4.6 – Redwood City, CA USA

Network Access Control (NAC)
Gold Winner
ForeScout Technologies for CounterACT version 7.0 – Campbell, CA, USA
Silver Winner
Bradford Networks for Network Sentry v 6.2 – Boston, MA USA

Network Security and Management
Gold Winner
Arbor Networks for Pravail Network Security Intelligence (Pravail NSI) v 5.5 – Burlington, MA USA
Silver Winner
Ipswitch Inc. for Ipswitch WhatsUp Gold version 16.2 – Lexington, MA USA
Bronze Winner
ActionPacked Networks for LiveAction 3.0 – Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
APCON, Inc. for IntellaFlex 36-Port Time Stamping & Packet Slicing Blade (IntellaFlex ACI-3032-E36-1) – Wilsonville, Oregon USA

PCI – (Payment Card Industry) Compliance
Gold Winner
SSH Communications Security for Universal Key Manager v 1.3.1 – Waltham, MA USA
Silver Winner
Tenable Network Security, Inc. for Nessus® vulnerability scanner/ Nessus® Perimeter Service™ version Nessus 5.2 (powers both Nessus and Perimeter Service) – Columbia, MD USA
Bronze Winner
FireHost for Payment Island v 1.0 – Richardson, TX USA
SecurityMetrics for SecurityMetrics PCI Suite – Orem, Utah, USA
SilverSky for PCI Complete v 5.0 – Milford, CT USA

Products and Solutions for U.S.A.
Gold Winner
Quorum for onQ Hybrid Cloud Solution v 3.4 – Sunnyvale, CA USA

Risk Management
Gold Winner
Allgress, Inc. for The Allgress Insight Risk Management Suite v 5 – Livermore, CA USA
Silver Winner
Tripwire for Tripwire Risk and Analytics v 2.02 – Portland, OR USA
Bronze Winner
Agiliance Inc. for Agiliance RiskVision v 6.5 – Sunnyvale, CA USA
Brinqa for Brinqa Risk Analytics v 4.5 – Austin, TX USA
TraceSecurity for TraceCSO – Baton Rouge, LA USA

SaaS/Cloud Solutions
Gold Winner
CoSoSys for My Endpoint Protector 2013 – Cluj-Napoca, Cluj, Romania
Silver Winner
Code42 for CrashPlan™ PROe – Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Bronze Winner
GlobalSCAPE, Inc. for TappIn – San Antonio, TX USA

Security Information/ Event Management
Gold Winner
EventTracker for EventTracker Enterprise v 7.5 – Columbia, MD USA
Silver Winner
ZOHO Corporation for ManageEngine EventLog Analyzer v 8.6 – Pleasanton, CA USA
Bronze Winner
HP for ArcSight ESM 6.5c – Sunnyvale, CA USA
Randomstorm for StormAgent – Leeds, West Yorkshire, UK

Security Products and Solutions for Education
Gold Winner
Fujitsu Computer Products of America, Inc. for iNetSec Smart Finder – Sunnyvale, CA USA

Security Products and Solutions for Enterprise (Large)
Gold Winner
Seclore Technology for Seclore FileSecure v 2.46 – Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Silver Winner
Tripwire for Tripwire Security Suite v 8.2 – Portland, OR USA
Bronze Winner
AhnLab for AhnLab Malware Defense System (MDS) v 2.1.3 – Santa Clara, CA USA
Fasoo for Fasoo Enterprise DRM v 4.0 – Seoul, South Korea and USA
Ixia for Ixia Anue ControlTower™ Network Visibility Architecture c 1.0 – Calabasas, California USA
Netwrix for Netwrix Auditor – Irvine, CA USA
RedSeal Networks for RedSeal Platform v 6.7 – Santa Clara, CA USA
ZOHO Corporation for ManageEngine EventLog Analyzer v 8.6 – Pleasanton, CA USA

Security Products and Solutions for Enterprise (Medium)
Gold Winner
ZOHO Corporation for ManageEngine EventLog Analyzer v 8.6 – Pleasanton, CA USA
Silver Winner
Corero for Corero First Line of Defense® (DDS5500 EC/ES) – Hudson, Massachusetts, USA
Bronze Winner
Fujitsu Computer Products of America, Inc. for iNetSec Smart Finder – Sunnyvale, CA USA
Netwrix for Netwrix Auditor version 5 – Irvine, CA USA

Security Products and Solutions for Federal
Gold Winner
RedSeal Networks for RedSeal Platform v 6.7 – Santa Clara, CA USA

Security Products and Solutions for Finance and Banking
Gold Winner
APCON, Inc. for IntellaFlex 36-Port Time Stamping & Packet Slicing Blade (IntellaFlex ACI-3032-E36-1) – Wilsonville, Oregon USA
Silver Winner
Lookingglass Cyber Solutions for ScoutVision™ v 4.3 – Arlington, VA USA
Bronze Winner
CellTrust Corporation for CellTrust TRACK v 1.6.4.0 – Scottsdale, AZ USA
CipherCloud for CipherCloud Platform v 4.1 – San Jose, CA USA
Corero for Corero First Line of Defense® (DDS5500 EC/ES) – Hudson, Massachusetts, USA

Security Products and Solutions for Government
Gold Winner
Raytheon Trusted Computer Solutions for Trusted Thin Client® (TTC) v 1.4 – Herndon, VA USA
Silver Winner
2FA Inc. for 2FA ONE – Austin, TX USA

Security Products and Solutions for Healthcare
Gold Winner
2FA Inc. for 2FA ONE – Austin, TX USA

Security Products and Solutions for Retail
Gold Winner
TrustInsight for TrustInsight™ v 1 – San Jose, CA USA

Security Training and Educational Programs (any type of training)
Gold Winner
Global Learning Systems LLC for Online Security Awareness Training (Security Awareness Essentials (2013))- Clarksville, MD USA
Silver Winner
MediaPro, Inc. for Adaptive Curriculum Security Awareness Training and Reinforcement Library – Bothell, WA USA
Bronze Winner
Foreground Security for Foreground Training Services – Lake Mary, Florida USA
Inspired eLearning for Security Awareness Training – San Antonio, TX USA
Plixer International, Inc. for Advanced NetFlow Training – Kennebunk, ME, USA

Social Media, Web Filtering, and Content Security
Gold Winner
Barracuda Networks for Barracuda Web Filter version 7.0 – Campbell, CA, USA

Storage and Archiving
Gold Winner
Barracuda Networks for Barracuda Backup 5.4 – Campbell, CA, USA

Vulnerability Assessment, Remediation and Management
Gold Winner
Fasoo for SPARROW v 4.6 – Seoul, South Korea and USA
Silver Winner
Tenable Network Security, Inc. for Tenable SecurityCenter Continuous View (SCCV) – Columbia, MD USA
Bronze Winner
CORE Security for CORE Insight Enterprise – Boston, MA USA
Tripwire for Tripwire IP360 – Portland, OR USA

Web Application Security
Gold Winner
Privacyware for ThreatSentry 4.1 – New Albany, OH, USA
Silver Winner
NT OBJECTives for NTO Spider 6 – Irvine, CA USA
Bronze Winner
Barracuda Networks for Barracuda Load Balancer ADC version 5.1 – Campbell, CA, USA
F5 Networks for BIG-IP Application Security Manager TMOS 11.5 – Seattle, WA USA
HP for Fortify Static Code Analyzer 4.0 – Sunnyvale, CA USA

Wireless, Mobile, or Portable Device Security
Gold Winner
McAfee for McAfee Mobile Security with Security Extensions for Android OS – Santa Clara, CA USA
Silver Winner
SOA Software for Mobile Application Gateway v 1.0 – Los Angeles, CA USA
Bronze Winner
CellTrust Corporation for CellTrust Secure Mobile Communication Suite (PULSE, TRACK, COMMAND, VENTURE v 1.6.4.0 – Scottsdale, AZ USA
Cenzic for Cenzic Mobile – Campbell, CA USA
CSO of the Year, Security/ IT Project, and Security/ IT Department categories
CSO of the Year
Gold Winner
Shawn Burke, Chief Security Officer of SunGard Availability Services (AS) – Wayne, PA, USA
Silver Winner
John N. Stewart, Chief Security Officer and Senior Vice President, Threat Response Intelligence and Development of Cisco Systems, Inc. – San Jose, CA USA
Bronze Winner
Kris Lahiri, Chief Security Officer and VP Operations – Egnyte – Mountain View, CA USA

Security/IT Project of the Year
Gold Winner
John Landy, Chief Security Officer of Intralinks – Charlestown, MA USA

Security/IT Department of the Year
Gold Winner
John N. Stewart, Chief Security Officer and Senior Vice President, Threat Response Intelligence and Development of Cisco Systems, Inc. – San Jose, CA USA

Executive categories
Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Year (e.g. CEO, President, etc.)
Gold Winner
Pravin Kothari, Founder and CEO of CipherCloud – San Jose, CA USA

Chief Marketing Officer (CMO), Corporate Communications or Marketing Executive of the Year
Gold Winner
Prakash Nagpal, Senior Vice President of Marketing and Product Marketing – Narus Inc. – Sunnyvale, CA USA

CTO of the Year
Gold Winner
Dr. Mike Lloyd, PhD, CTO of RedSeal Networks – Santa Clara, CA USA

Shaping Info Security
Gold Winner
Sanjay Beri, Founder and CEO of Netskope – Los Altos, CA USA
Silver Winner
Ali Golshan, CTO of Cyphort Inc. – San Jose, CA USA
Bronze Winner
Josh Stone, Director of Product Management of TraceSecurity – Baton Rouge, LA USA

Tomorrow’s Technology Today
Latin-America
Gold Winner
Tufin for The Tufin Orchestration Suite – Ramat-Gan, Tel Aviv, Israel

USA
Gold Winner
Wombat Security Technologies, Inc. for Security Training Platform (Second Generation) – Pittsburgh, PA USA
Silver Winner
ZixCorp for ZixOne – Dallas, TX USA
Bronze Winner
Aoptix for Stratus MX – Campbell, CA USA
Cylance for CylanceV v 4 – Irvine, CA USA
Cyphort Inc. for The Cyphort Advanced Threat Defense Platform version 2.5 – San Jose, CA USA
DB Networks for Behavioral Analysis based Core IDS

  • Carlsbad, CA USA
    HP for HP Threat Central – Sunnyvale, CA USA
    Netskope for Netskope v 1.0 – Los Altos, CA USA
    Onapsis Inc. for Onapsis X1 – Cambridge, MA USA
    Pwnie Express for Pwn Plug R2 – Boston, MA USA
    Quorum for onQ Hybrid Cloud Solution – Sunnyvale, CA USA
    Securonix for Securonix Behavioral Security Analytics Platform – San Francisco, CA USA
    ThetaRay for ThetaRay’s Hyper-dimensional Big-Data Analytics™ Solution – Jerusalem, Israel
    Tufin for The Tufin Orchestration Suite – Ramat-Gan, Tel Aviv, Israel
    Zscaler for Zscaler Global Security Cloud – San Jose, CA USA

Company/ Organization Categories
Best Overall Security Company of the Year
Gold Winner
NQ Mobile – Dallas, TX USA
Silver Winner
Black Lotus Communications – San Francisco, CA USA
Bronze Winner
Arbor Networks – Burlington, MA USA
CellTrust Corporation – Scottsdale, AZ USA
ForeScout Technologies – Campbell, CA, USA
iovation Inc.
Lastline Inc. – Redwood City, CA USA
Prolexic Technologies – Ft. Lauderdale, FL USA

Best New Security Start-Up Company of the Year (Hardware)
Gold Winner
Shape Security – San Francisco, CA USA

Best New Security Start-Up Company of the Year (Services)
Gold Winner
Defense.Net – Belmont, CA USA

Best New Security Start-Up Company of the Year (Software)
Gold Winner
Lastline Inc. – Redwood City, CA USA

Business Expansion of the Year (e.g. new markets, new partners, etc.)
Gold Winner
NQ Mobile – Dallas, TX USA
Silver Winner
NSFOCUS – Santa Clara, California, USA Headquartered in Beijing, China

Company Growth of the Year (e.g. new products, new offices, new employees, etc.)
Gold Winner
NQ Mobile – Dallas, TX USA
Silver Winner
SilverSky – Milford, CT USA

Fastest Growing Security Company of the Year (percentage wise growth)
Gold Winner
NQ Mobile – Dallas, TX USA

Innovative Company of the Year (Security)
Gold Winner
Safe-T – Herzlia, Israel
Silver Winner
FireHost for Payment Island v 1.0 – Richardson, TX USA
Bronze Winner
ThreatMetrix – San Jose, CA USA

PR Agency of the Year for Security Companies
Gold Winner
W2 Communications – Fairfax, VA USA

Product Management and Engineering Categories
New Product Development of the Year
Gold Winner
Dr Guy Bunker, SVP Products of Clearswift – Reading, Berkshire, United Kingdom
Silver Winner
Nigel Johnson, Vice President of Product Management, and David Robertson, Vice President of Engineering of ZixCorp for ZixOne – Dallas, TX USA

Product Enhancement of the Year
Gold Winner
Josh Stone, Director of Product Management of TraceSecurity (Baton Rouge, LA USA) for Market-Leading Risk Assessment Enhancement of the Year
Silver Winner
Dr Guy Bunker, SVP Products of Clearswift – Reading, Berkshire, United Kingdom for Clearswift Launches World’s First Adaptive Redaction Functionality

PR, Corporate Communications & Investor Relations Categories
Media Coverage Campaign of the Year
Gold Winner
Nadel Phelan, Inc. for Enigma Launch

Best Deployments
EMEA (Europe, Middle-East and Africa)
Gold Winner
Tufin for Tufin SecureApp Enables SIX To Securely Manage Application Connectivity – Ramat-Gan, Tel Aviv, Israel
Silver Winner
ForeScout Technologies (Campbell, CA, USA) for Sussex Health Deploys CounterACT for Real-Time Access and Endpoint Compliance

Latin-America
Gold Winner
GlobalSCAPE, Inc. (San Antonio, TX USA) for Globalscape’s WAFS helps expand the Panama Canal

USA
Gold Winner
InfoTronics (Livonia, MI USA) for Wyandot Center Trims Processing Time 25%, Transforms to Paper-free Culture
Silver Winner
Attendance on Demand (Livonia, MI USA) for Aspen Management Reduces Processing Time 50% with Attendance on DemanResponsibility: Healthcare Reform Compliance
Bronze Winner
Dell Software (Mountain View, California, USA) for Dell Helps Pepperdine University Secure Devices against “Drive-by” Malware
InfoTronics (Livonia, MI USA) for McKeever’s Price Chopper reduces payroll processing times by 25% and costly software maintenance by 90%
Radware, Inc. – Mahwah, NJ USA for Brinkster Selects Radware’s Attack Mitigation System to Protect its Cloud and Hosting Customers Against Cyber Attacks
RedSeal Networks (Santa Clara, CA USA) for RedSeal Networks Delivers Cyber Security Recognition for U.S. Postal Service

Best Website, Blog, White Paper/Reports, Online Video, Social Media, and Corporate Collateral
Best White-Paper/Report of the Year
Gold Winner
Attendance on Demand (Livonia, MI USA) for PPACA and Small Business: Taking Advantage of Health Care Tax Credits
Silver Winner
Radware, Inc. – Mahwah, NJ USA for Global Application & Network Security Report
Bronze Winner
Attendance on Demand (Livonia, MI USA) for PPACA Hourly Threshold: Strategies for Managing Coverage Eligibility of Part-Time Workers in Retail, Hospitality and Health Care
Attendance on Demand (Livonia, MI USA) for PPACA Shared Responsibility: Healthcare Reform Compliance

Best Blog of the Year
Gold Winner
Kaspersky Lab – Woburn, MA USA for Securelist (www.securelist.com)
Silver Winner
Tripwire (Portland, OR USA) for The State of Security

Online Video of the Year
Gold Winner
CellTrust Corporation for CellTrust and Samsung-Clinical Response Innovation – Scottsdale, AZ USA

Corporate Collateral of the Year
Gold Winner
Shred-it International, Inc. (Oakville, Ontario, Canada) for The Shred-it 2012 State of the Industry Report

Partner Program Categories
Best Tools and Marketing Resources for Partners Program
Gold Winner
Kaspersky Lab (Woburn, MA USA) for Kaspersky Lab Partner Program (since 2005)

Best Supporting the Partners Program of the Year
Gold Winner
TraceSecurity (Baton Rouge, LA USA) for TraceSecurity Partner Program (since 2013)

Support and Customer Satisfaction
Best Customer Satisfaction Program of the Year
Gold Winner
Virtela’s Customer Care/Excellence Program (Denver, Colorado, USA)